Sunday, March 27, 2011

Motivation Quotes


To wrap up the whole motivational theme here are a few quotes from some successful people.
Also there's a poll up about what you guys would like next as a topic...enjoy

If you want to make the world a better place, take a look at yourself and make the change.
Michael Jackson

I'm different. I have a different constitution, I have a different brain, I have a different heart. I got tiger blood, man. Dying's for fools, dying's for amateurs.
Charlie Sheen

I won't be a rock star. I'll be a legend.
Freddie Mercury

I'm not afraid of death because I don't believe in it. It's just getting out of one car, and into another.
John Lennon

A relationship isn't going to make me survive. It's the cherry on top.”
Jennifer Aniston

My parent's divorce and hard times at school, all those things combined to mold me, to make me grow up quicker. And it gave me the drive to pursue my dreams that I wouldn't necessarily have had otherwise.
Christina Aguilera

A lot of people are afraid to say what they want. That's why they don't get what they want.

Nothing can stop the man with the right mental attitude from achieving his goal; nothing on earth can help the man with the wrong mental attitude.
Thomas Jefferson

Your regrets aren't what you did, but what you didn't do. So I take every opportunity.
Cameron Diaz

To climb steep hills requires a slow pace at first.

I used to go around looking as frumpy as possible because it was inconceivable you could be attractive as well as be smart. It wasn't until I started being myself, the way I like to turn out to meet people, that I started to get any work.
Catherine Zeta Jones

Try not to become a man of success but a man of value.
Albert Einstein

If at first you don't succeed, try, try again. Then quit. There's no use being a damn fool about it.
W.C. Fields

The best revenge is massive success.
Frank Sinatra

Life is full of risks anyway, why not take them?
Lindsay Lohan

We are taught you must blame your father, your sisters, your brothers, the school, the teachers - you can blame anyone but never blame yourself. It's never your fault. But it's always your fault, because if you wanted to change, you're the one who has got to change. It's as simple as that, isn't it?
Katherine Hepburn

With every project you do, you bring out a part of yourself, and it seems to be quite a good way of expanding a person.
Kate Beckinsal

Where there is no struggle, there is no strength.
Oprah Winfrey

When I was a child, ladies and gentlemen, I was a dreamer. I read comic books, and I was the hero of the comic book. I saw movies, and I was the hero in the movie. So every dream I ever dreamed has come true a hundred times...I learned very early in life that: ‘Without a song, the day would never end; without a song, a man ain’t got a friend; without a song, the road would never bend - without a song.' So I keep singing a song. Goodnight. Thank you.
Elvis Presley


  1. While I do like them all, I don't see how quitting is motivational?

  2. Oh, why did Lindsay Lohan's one have to be the most appealing to me? Oh whyyy!!!!... DX

  3. Good quotes! agreed with the lohan comment above, hahaha.

  4. Great quotes! BTB whtz Charlie Sheen's hangover philosophy doing here and why is Slater's missing

  5. these are awesome. I haven't heard most of them.

  6. following and $upporting

    best friend in the blogosphere returnin dem comments

  7. IM BI-WINNING!!! Lindsey's Lohan quote is so right!

  8. If at first you don't succeed, try, try again. Then quit. There's no use being a damn fool about it.
    W.C. Fields

    I rather be the damn fool!

  9. These are very motivational and inspiring! I think I'll go do something awesome today

  10. I'm sorry for this long period of no-show on the blog but I had some health problems,'m sorry again

  11. Can't believe you used Sheen's. :P

  12. yeah charlies is the best. i like it. i follow

  13. Love your blog style! Keep up the great work!

  14. LOL, yea I'm kinda "wha?!" at the Lohan comment but I like still.

  15. I thought this was beautiful! Thank you for the smiles I got out of this. :)

  16. All these quotes remind me of how even celebrities are human and share in the same struggles and things in life we do. It should motivate all to realize they're just humans, just like me and you, who pursued their dreams.

    Media has a funny way of painting a different image of celebrities...though I think it's more the fans that give them a "worship" status.

    U Laugh U Lose - For your daily funny pictures and lols
    U Laugh U Lose Video - Daily funny videos

  17. those were very cool quotes... more please :)

  18. If at first you don't succeed, try, try again. Then quit. There's no use being a damn fool about it.

    haha I like that one ^_^

  19. My favourite...''Where there is no struggle, there is no strength''

  20. Like a genie in a bottle. Got to stroke it the right way

  21. pretty damn motivational man, makes me feel like i could kill someone.
    following :D

  22. lots of good info from the stars.

  23. Sinatra's and Jefferson's are my favorites. All good, though.

  24. I think the best quote here was from Elvis. Great post though, man. It's good to know I can always log onto this page whenever I'm feeling down in the dumps...

  25. Great quotes. I love the John Lennon one because it is very similar to how I view death. I remember watching an interview with Ayn Rand where she said she doesn't fear death because she will never die, instead the universe will end, and in a way thats true. My reality will cease to be when I die, so to me the universe will have ended, so what is there to be scared of?

  26. Really inspiring set of quotes.

  27. Nice post BRO!!!

    I wait on my blog!!

    fallowing and supporting!!!

  28. i honestly can't take anything that comes out of charlie sheens mouth for serious :(

  29. A great lot of motivation. :)

  30. "So i keep singin' the song" ... Sigh

  31. What a nice collection. How long did it take to put it together? Also, I need $upport, just sayin. :(

  32. I saved these on a notepad file. Thanks!

  33. Some of these quotes were really interesting!

  34. These are some good quotes. Might have to write some down and keep them in my wallet.